Privacy Policy – Trumpet

Privacy Policy

Revision Date: July 26, 2018

For more information or if you have any questions about this privacy policy, contact us at Legal@trumpetinc.com.

1. Personal Information

Your privacy is very important to us at Trumpet, Inc., an Arizona corporation (“Company”, “we”, “our”, or “us”). This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how your personal information is protected, collected, and used when you use the Company website (the “Site”), our subscriber mailings, and/or the services we provide to you as defined in a services agreement you entered into with us (the “Services”).  Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable, such as your name, email address, and other information, that is not otherwise publicly available (“Personal Information”).

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Site.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Site.
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Site, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Site.
  • From you when you use our Services.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Site or Services. By accessing or using this Site or Services, you agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy’s terms and conditions. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the Site or Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of your EULA and/or SaaS Agreement with us.

2. Information Collection & Use

To access the Site/Services, you may be required to create a user account, including user ID and password, and input certain Personal Information, including your email address. We collect Personal Information from you through the Services in order to provide Services that will most likely meet your needs and preferences. We only collect Personal Information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Site and “opt-out” from providing us with any Personal Information.  Once you agree to provide us with Personal Information, you are no longer anonymous to us. If you choose to use and/or purchase certain Services we may require you to provide contact and identity information, billing, and financial information, and other Personal Information. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use or purchase a particular service.

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Site, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline;
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as document identification number, account name, license number, and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Site and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies.

We may require some additional financial information, such as if you select a subscription, you authorize us to maintain your credit card and billing information and to charge you as indicated in the SaaS Agreement during the subscription process. We use your financial information, including credit card information, to verify the accuracy of your name, address and other information, as well as to bill you for your use of our services and products. You may always cancel your subscription according to the terms of your Services Agreement. Upon cancellation of your subscription, we will cease authorizing further charges, as applicable.

We may track certain information based upon your behavior on the Site. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior. This information may include, but may not be limited to, the URL that you just came from, which URL you go to next, your computer browser information, and your IP address.

The information we collect on or through our Site or Services may include:

  • Information you provide when you register to use our Site, subscribe to our service, post material, or request further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.
  • Any information disclosed on the Site’s public areas will become public information. We cannot control the use of information disclosed in public forums, such as the Company’s blogs.  We will treat any postings by you, feedback, emails, or suggestions to us as non-confidential and non-proprietary.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Site or Services and of the fulfillment of your orders.

3. Use of Your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information, and other information obtained from your current and past activities on the Site or Services to: present our Site, Services, and their contents to you; resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; measure consumer interest in our products and services; inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience on our Site; detect and protect us against error, fraud, and other criminal activity; to provide you with notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices; to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection; enforce our Terms of Use/Service; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.  We may compare and review your Personal Information for errors, omissions, and accuracy.

We may provide your Personal Information, including your email address, licensing information and software “heartbeat” information to your designated third-party Channel Partner so that they may resolve licensing requests or troubleshoot software problems on your behalf, measure consumer interest in our products and services, and inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates.

We may use your Personal Information, including your email address, to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze Site usage, to improve the Services, and to customize the Site’s content, layout, and services. These uses allow us provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe, and customized experience while using the Site and/or the Services.

4. Company Communications

We may occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe from these communications by following the instructions included in each such communication or by contacting us.

We will send you strictly service-related announcements when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if access to our Services are temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email or text message. Generally, you may not opt-out of these non-promotional communications. If you do not wish to receive them, please do not submit your Personal Information through our Site or Services.

5.Information Sharing and Disclosure

We do not sell, rent, or share your Personal Information, including your email address, to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. However, some of your Personal Information may be disclosed in the normal scope of business to provide our services and products to customers, such as:

  • Purpose: To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • Buyers or Successors: To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Company about our Site or Services users is among the assets transferred.
  • Legal Requests: In response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, username history, and fraud complaints without a subpoena. Without limiting the above, we will not otherwise disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement or other government officials without a subpoena, court order, or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss, or report suspected illegal activity.
  • Other Disclosures: (1) To enforce or apply your EULA or SaaS Agreement with us and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; (2) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; or (3) aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individuals.

We cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other Personal Information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose Personal Information, including your email address, to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your Personal Information that they collect from Company. Although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should neither rely upon nor expect, that your Personal Information or private communications will always remain private.

6. Cookies and Related Technologies

When you use the Site/Services, we collect information which may include:

  • Browser Cookies – Our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site/Services.
  • Flash Cookies – Certain features of our Site may use locally stored objects to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Site.
  • Web Beacons – Our emails and certain pages of our Site may contain Web Beacons that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics.
  • Session Cookies – We may use Session Cookies to manage page views. Session Cookies are usually erased by your browser.
  • Persistent Cookies – We may use Persistent Cookies to store your preferences and retrieve certain information you previously provided. Persistent Cookies are stored on your devices after you exit your browser.

Information from Browser Cookies, Flash Cookies, Web Beacons, Session Cookies, and Persistent Cookies (collectively, “Cookies”) is also stored in web server logs, which are then transmitted back to the Site by your computers or mobile devices. We operate and manage these servers and Cookies. As you use the Site and Services, your browsers communicate with servers operated by the Company to coordinate and record the interactivity and fill your requests for services and information.

We may also use Cookies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Site, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site; and
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect is statistical and may include Personal Information, such as your IP address.  Cookies help us improve our Site and Services and enable us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, so we may customize our Site and Services according to your individual interests.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Site.

7. Manage Your Security Settings

You may manage how your browser and/or mobile browser handles Cookies and related technologies by adjusting its privacy and security settings.  Refer to instructions related to your browser and/or mobile service provider of manufacturer to learn about how to adjust and manage cookie-related and other privacy and security settings.

8. Rights to Access and Control Your Personal Information

Any personal data we collect is based upon your consent to this Privacy Policy.  You have many choices concerning the collection, use, and sharing of your data, including the ability to:

  • Delete Data – You may request we delete your Personal Information but doing so may require us to also delete your user account. If you opt to terminate your subscription with us, you must request that we delete your personal information by emailing legal@trumpetinc.com.  We will delete your personal information within 30 days of written notice.
  • Change or Correct Data – You may ask us to change, update, or fix your data, particularly if it’s inaccurate. We may not accommodate this request if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.
  • Object to, Limit, or Restrict Use of Data – You may request that we not use your Personal Information, but this will limit our ability to provide any Service(s) to you.
  • Right to Access and/or Take Data – You may askus for a copy of your Personal Information.

You may email us at legal@trumpetinc.com to request access to, obtain copies of, correct, or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us.

9. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at legal@trumpetinc.com.

10. Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect Personal Information, including your email address, submitted to us. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Thus, we cannot guarantee absolute security.  Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk and may depend on your own efforts to keep your password (if applicable) confidential. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site or Services.

11. Children’s Privacy

Our Site and Services are intended for and directed towards adults who are of the legal age to access them in their respective jurisdictions. By using our Site and Services, you represent and warrant that you are of the legal age to form a binding contract with us in your respective jurisdiction and that you meet all of the foregoing eligibility requirements.  If you do not meet these requirements, you must not access or use the Site and/or Services.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from an individual who was ineligible to use our Site and/or Services, we will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a user who is ineligible to use our Site and/or Services, please contact us at legal@trumpetinc.com.

© 2018, by Trumpet, Inc.